2018 Excellence in Building and Construction Awards

Despite a year of really challenging economic conditions, the Territory’s construction sector crowned its best and brightest on Friday 24 August, at Master Builders Excellence in Building and Construction (EBC) Awards.

This year’s EBC Awards was a sold out event, attracting 650 people to a black tie gala dinner on the lawns of Skycity Casino Darwin.

The premier event featured award presentations, high quality entertainment by Lawrence Mooney and the opportunity for the industry to catch up for a chat, have a dance and a laugh.

Congratulations to all finalists and winners (see full list below). And we also wish the Territory construction projects progressing to the 2018 National Master Builders Excellence Awards the very best of luck.

To view the 2018 EBC Awards photos, please visit our Facebook Page.

To view our ‘We Are Construction’ video, please visit our Vimeo Page.

 

CONGRATULATIONS TO OUR 2018 EBC AWARD WINNERS!

Plumbing Apprentice of the Year Luke Unwin Wigg Plumbing
General Building & Construction Apprentice of the Year Rory Milner Sunbuild
Electrical Apprentice of The Year Serdy Santos Electric NT
Overall Apprentice of The Year Rory Milner  Sunbuild
Supplier of The Year Stratco
Subcontractor of The Year Northern Trade Solutions
Office Professional of the Year Lisa Perry Sunbuild
Women in Construction Award Tracy Allen Northern Trade Solutions
Young Builder of the Year Michael Buckley M&J Builders
Workplace Health and Safety Award Marrara Tennis Centre Halikos Construction
Bathroom Design under $20,000 The Escarpment Captiv8 Homes
Bathroom Design over $20,000 Inverway Residence Vanguard Homes
Kitchen Design under $20,000 Sebastian Residence KTM Builders NT
Kitchen Design over $20,000 The Escarpment Captiv8 Homes
Building Design – Residential Banksia Display Home Bendella Group
Environment and Energy Efficiency – Residential Watson Residence Killarney Homes
Building for the NT Climate – Tropical Housing Watson Residence Killarney Homes
Alteration or Addition under $200,000 Surcingle Gazebo Vanguard Homes
Alteration or Addition $200,000 – $400,000 The Resort Captiv8 Homes
Alteration or Addition over $400,000 Temira Crescent La Perouse Homes
Project Home under $350,000 The Edwards Residence McT Design & Construction
Project Home $350,000 – $500,000 Sebastian Residence KTM Builders NT
Project Home $500,000 – $650,000 Cyclades Captiv8 Homes
Project Home $800,000 – $1 Million Inverway Residence Vanguard Homes
Medium Density 2 to 5 Dwellings Paperbark Duplex Vanguard Homes
Medium Density over 5 Dwellings PTM Group RAAF Base Darwin PTM Group
Civil Construction over $25 Million Roper & Wilton Rivers, Bridges & Road Upgrade Sitzler
Landscaping Design – Commercial Entertainment and Leisure Precinct, Gateway Hutchinson Builders
Metal Roofing & Walling – Commercial Palmerston Regional Hospital Halikos Roofing
Electrical Contractor – Commercial Palmerston Hospital Electrical Project Nilsen (NT)
Commercial & Retail Fit Out or Alteration under $500,000 Camera House – Gateway Asset Construction
Commercial & Retail Fit Out or Alteration $500,000 – $1 Million Top End Medical Centre – Gateway Asset Construction
Commercial & Retail Fit Out or Alteration over $1 Million Royal Darwin Hospital – Separable Portion 2 Halikos Construction
Remote Construction Wadeye Police Complex Sitzler
Commercial Construction under $5 Million ALPA Office Extension McT Design & Construction
Commercial Construction $5 Million – $10 Million Taminmin Steam, Humpty Doo Probuild (NT)
Commercial Construction $10 Million – $20 Million Parap Pool Redevelopment Sunbuild
Commercial Construction $20 Million – $50 Million Wadeye Police Complex Sitzler
Public Building over $10 Million Royal Darwin Hospital – Separable Portion 2 Halikos Construction
Commercial Construction over $100 Million Gateway Shopping Centre Hutchinson Builders
Overall Home of the Year Cyclades Captiv8 Homes
Judge’s Award Taminmin Steam, Humpty Doo Probuild (NT)
President’s Award Parap Pool Redevelopment Sunbuild
 

 

HIGH COMMENDATIONS AWARDS LIST
Electrical and Refrigeration Apprentice of the Year Brett Noakes United Air Conditioning & Mechanical Services
Overall Apprentice of the Year Serdy Santos Electric NT
Project Home Under $350,000 Bouedo Residence KTM Builders NT